Festival Prizewinners 2016
DANCING SECTION AWARDS  (Please click)

MUSIC SECTION AWARDS

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
and Tom and Pat Sowerby Award
Joe Mackley
(Saxophone)
AWARD FOR A PROMISING STRING
OR WOODWIND PLAYER
and Maxine Kwok and Daniel Bates Cup
James Young
(Cello)
CHOIRS
Choral Cup
(not competed for)
Choral Shield
Deansfield Primary School  
Choral Trophy
(not competed for)
Festival Trophy
The Choir School
Junior Choirs Shield
The Choir School  
Margaret Cooper Cup
Colfes KS1 Choir
Prize Baton
Bromley Boy Singers
W.W. Bell Baton
(not competed for)
W.W. Bell Memorial Trophy
Blackheath High Juniors KS2 Choir
ENSEMBLES, BANDS and ORCHESTRAS
Ensemble Cup
The Wells Trio
Kevin Joint Cup
Oakfield Prep School Jazz Band
GUITAR
Baulch Cup
Sam Vickers
Bromley Guitar Society Cup
David Hampton
Denis Stockton Cup
Ryan Appadu
Douglas Strike Cup
(not awarded)
Encore Cup
Aidan Bradley
Norman Vaux Memorial Trophy and Bursary
Aidan Bradley
Peter Copping Memorial Trophy
Misha Ruzov
Roger Davies Ensemble Cup
Royal Russell Junior School
Strover Cup
The Widmore Guitar Ensemble
Vaux Cup
Hannah Kaminski
HARP
Quiney Cup
Iona Duncan
Rosemary Brown Cup
Beth Caswell
Pilgrim Harps Vouchers
Marie-Stella Ladanyi / Tiana To / Constanza Keiffer / Beth Caswell / Iona Duncan
MUSIC VERSATILITY
Martin Dales Trophy
Chloe Prins
PIANO
Barry Cup
 Aidan Nagpaul
Betty Cook Cup
 Susannah Wells
Bottomley Cup
 Jennifer Wells
Carey Blyton Trophy
 Reuben Moisey
Challenge Cup
 Freddy Jiang
Chopin Cup
 Eric Leung
Cristofori Cup
 Sebastian Stendal /  Shreya Rao
Doreen Skey Cup
 Willoughby Baars
Dorothy Thornton Cup
 Madeline Li
Eira Vaughan Memorial Trophy
 Rebecca Wells
Eric Longhurst Challenge Cup
 David Dreebin
Gwladys Pumfrey Memorial Cup
 Freddy Jiang
Helen Oliver Cup
 Scott Storey
Irene Hodges Memorial Trophy
 Rebecca Wells
John Bigg Memorial Trophy
 Zrey Sholapurkar
Joyce Mole Memorial Cup
 Scott Storey & Finn Johnston
Lambie Cup
 Alexane Bleunven
Marguerite Brasher Cup
 Sofia Samoylova
Markson Trophy
 Freddy Jiang
McGuinness Butler Cup
 Arul Gupta
Nicole Chan Cup
 Georgina Gibson
Norman Mayhew Cup
 Aakulan Kangatharan
Premier Cup
 Poppy Daley
Ruth Weeks Cup
 Róisín  Morahan
Stanley Hodges Memorial Trophy
 Georgina Gibson
Thomas Butler Cup
 Emilia Barker
William Gurney Memorial Cup
 Zacari Cotta
RECORDERS
Carolynne Batley Cup
Matthew Rogers
Consort Cup
SWeet! Superstars
Martin Butler Cup
SWeet! Streatham Wells Recorder Consort
Recorder Solo Cup
Matthew Rogers / Miriam Kenedy
Sheila Richards Cup
Chloe Prins / Amy Prins
SINGING
Cheshire Memorial Cup
 Jean Low
Cooper Cup
(not competed for)
Dawson Cup
 Arunabh Bagehi
Eileen Barber Cup
(not competed for)
Grace Willsher Cup
 Peter Openshaw
Handel Trophy
 Rob Smith
Harold Bishop Cup
 Tim Burrell
Harding Cup
 Ria Paulraz-Cooper
Hopkins Cup
 Jackie Montgomery
Howes Cup
 Andrea Carter
Les Dangerfield Memorial Cup
 Jean Low
Maureen Foster Cup
 Maria Kingbeck
Mona Burden Cup
 Melanie Jones
Nash Cup
 Yvonne Connell
Raymond Warnes Memorial Cup
 Lucy Brandon
Regal Cup
 Simon Scott Plummer
Thornton Cup & Kentish Opera Bursary
 Yvonne Connell
Winifred Jarvis Bowl
 Anniesha Nair
STRINGS
Andreas Nicolaou Memorial Cup
(not competed for)
Beryl Hartley Cup
Jennifer Wells
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Bursary
Ella Richardson
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Trophy
Jennifer Wells
Decca Cup
Henry Hargreaves
Hugh Bean Cup
Lisa Archontides-Tsaldaraki  
Humberston Cup
Hargreaves Piano Quartet
Kreisler Cup
Chloe & Amy Prins
Margaret Napier Memorial Trophy
James Young  
Nicolaou Cup
James Young
Sue Carmichael Memorial Trophy
Ella Richardson
Tripp Cup
James Young
Winifred Handy Cup
Chloe Prins
WOODWIND AND BRASS
Carolyn Butler Cup
Rohan Selva-Radov
Concerto Cup
Joseph Mackley / Clara Falkowska
Diamond Cup
Joseph Mackley
Ernest Hall Trophy
(not competed for)
George Withers Cup
Emily Rutter
Giles Cup
Eliza Glover / Sharath Chivukula
John Brightwell Cup
Willian Vasudevan
Junior Woodwind Cup
Chloe Prins
Nancy Wiseman Memorial Cup
Joseph Mackley
Beckenham Festival

Home


Dates & Venues


Music


Dancing


Speech & Drama


General Information


FAQs


Prizewinners


History


Contacts & Links
Beckenham Festival © 2017