Festival Prizewinners 2019
DANCING SECTION AWARDS  (Please click)

MUSIC SECTION AWARDS

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
and Tom and Pat Sowerby Award
Brooke Simpson
(Double bass)
AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING STRING OR WOODWIND PLAYER
and Maxine Kwok and Daniel Bates Cup
Christopher Sabisky
(Flute)
CHOIRS
Choral Cup
(not competed for)
Choral Shield
Blackheath Prep Chamber Choir
Festival Trophy
Surrey Harmony
Junior Choirs Shield
The Choir School    
Margaret Cooper Cup
(not competed for)
Prize Baton
(not competed for)
W.W. Bell Baton
(not competed for)
W.W. Bell Memorial Trophy
Deansfield Primary School Choir
GUITAR
Baulch Cup
 Aidan Bradley
Bromley Guitar Society Cup
 David Hampton
Denis Stockton Cup
 Anushka Sheth
Douglas Strike Cup
 Rohit Nair
Encore Cup
 Yuta Suzuki
Norman Vaux Memorial Trophy and Bursary
 Yuta Suzuki
Peter Copping Memorial Trophy
 Misha Ruzov
Roger Davies Ensemble Cup
 Royal Russell Junior School Senior Guitar Ensemble
Strover Cup
 The Bromley Quartet
Vaux Cup
 Yuta Suzuki
MUSIC VERSATILITY
Martin Dales Trophy
Nathan Singleton
PIANO
Barry Cup
Hao Ze Wong
Betty Cook Cup
Yihan Lu
Bottomley Cup
Larry Lin
Carey Blyton Trophy
Zirui Xu
Challenge Cup
Freddy Jiang
Chopin Cup
Freddy Jiang
Cristofori Cup
Alexander Bradburn
Doreen Skey Cup
Frederic O’Riordan-Corominas
Dorothy Thornton Cup
Priya Selva-Radov
Eira Vaughan Memorial Trophy
Reuben Moisey
Eric Longhurst Challenge Cup
Justin Man
Gwladys Pumfrey Memorial Cup
Kenji Seanor
Helen Oliver Cup
Liam White
Irene Hodges Memorial Trophy
James Bradburn
John Bigg Memorial Trophy
Yuxuan Jiang
Joyce Mole Memorial Cup
Larry and Ruby Lin
Lambie Cup
Nicholas Field
Marguerite Brasher Cup
Reuben Moisey
Markson Trophy
Priscilla Oprescu
McGuinness Butler Cup
Priscilla Oprescu
Nicole Chan Cup
(not competed for)
Norman Mayhew Cup
(not competed for)
Premier Cup
Evelyn Nguyen
Ruth Weeks Cup
Varvara Guseva
Stanley Hodges Memorial Trophy
Ryan Nguyen
Thomas Butler Cup
Scott Storey
William Gurney Memorial Cup
Oscar Xianze Mi
RECORDERS
Carolynne Batley Cup
Miriam Kenedy
Consort Cup
SWeet! Senior Superstars
Martin Butler Cup
SWeet! Junior Superstars / SWeet! Recorder Consort
Recorder Solo Cup
Miriam Kenedy
Sheila Richards Cup
Clara Geyer / Battista Greco
SINGING
AESS Award
Yvonne Connell
Cheshire Memorial Cup
Jean Low
Cooper Cup
Tilley Fawkner-Jones
Dawson Cup
Adam Chenaf
Eileen Barber Cup
(not competed for)
Grace Willsher Cup
Geraldine Budds
Handel Trophy
Elizabeth Jones
Harold Bishop Cup
Peter Openshaw
Harding Cup
Saffiya Chenaf
Hopkins Cup
(not competed for)
Howes Cup
(not awarded)
Les Dangerfield Memorial Cup
Jean Low
Maureen Foster Cup
Peter Openshaw
Mona Burden Cup
Yvonne Connell
Nash Cup
Yvonne Connell
Raymond Warnes Memorial Cup
Abigail Eagar  
Regal Cup
Geraldine Budds
Thornton Cup & Kentish Opera Bursary
Geraldine Budds
Winifred Jarvis Bowl
Abigail Eagar  
STRINGS
Andreas Nicolaou Memorial Cup
(not competed for)
Beryl Hartley Cup
Sebastian Watt
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Bursary
Oliver Michael
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Trophy
Will Ross
Decca Cup
Chloe Meade
Hugh Bean Cup
Olivia Tang
Humberston Cup
Langley Park School for Boys String Quartet
Kreisler Cup
Florence & Susannah Wells
Margaret Napier Memorial Trophy
Will Ross / Susannah Wells
Nicolaou Cup
Micale Kasasa-Rennie
Sue Carmichael Memorial Trophy
Brooke Simpson
Tripp Cup
Chloe Meade
Winifred Handy Cup
Jennifer Wells
WOODWIND AND BRASS
Carolyn Butler Cup
Marina Shevlin
Concerto Cup
Rohan Selva-Radov
Diamond Cup
(not competed for)
Ensemble Cup
The Wells Family
Ernest Hall Trophy
(not competed for)
George Withers Cup
Christie Sng / Ammara Khan
Giles Cup
Apollo Premadasa
John Brightwell Cup
Christopher Sabisky
Junior Woodwind Cup
Sophie Masson
Nancy Wiseman Memorial Cup
(not competed for)
Beckenham Festival

Home


Dates & Venues


Music


Dancing


Speech & Drama


General Information


FAQs


Prizewinners


History


Contacts & Links
Beckenham Festival © 2019